CLA Online Coaching Program

Canadian Lacrosse Foundation

Most Valuable Players

2013 - Cody Jamieson, Chiefs, Six Nations, Ontario
2012 - Mike Thompson, Lakers, Peterborough, Ontario
2011 - Anthony Cosmo, Excelsiors, Brampton, Ontario
2010 - Shawn Evans, Lakers, Peterborough, Ontario
2009 - Shawn Williams, Excelsiors, Brampton, Ontario
2008 - Anthony Cosmo, Excelsiors, Brampton, Ontario
2007 - John Grant Jr., Lakers, Peterborough, Ontario
2006 - Dan Carey, Lakers, Peterborough, Ontario
2005 - Anthony Cosmo, Shamrocks, Victoria, BC
2004 - John Grant Jr., Lakers, Peterborough, Ontario
2003 - Andy Turner, Shamrocks, Victoria, Ontario
2002 - Josh Sanderson, Excelsiors, Brampton, Ontario
2001 - Andy Ogilvie, Adanacs, Coquitlam, B.C.
2000 - Nick Trudeau, Redmen, Brooklin, Ontario
1999 - Paul Gait and Gary Gait, Shamrocks, Victoria, B.C.
1998 - Pat O'Toole, Excelsiors, Brampton, Ontario
1997 - Gary Gait, Shamrocks, Victoria, B.C.
1996 - John Tavares, Chiefs, Six Nations, Ontario
1995 - Paul Gait, Chiefs, Six Nations, Ontario
1994 - Darris Kilgour, Chiefs, Six Nations, Ontario
1993 - John Tavares, Excelsiors, Brampton, Ontario
1992 - John Tavares, Excelsiors, Brampton, Ontario
1991 - Geordie Dean, Salmonbellies, New Westminster, B.C.
1990 - Paul Gait, Redmen, Brooklin, Ontario
1989 - Ben Hieltjes, Salmonbellies, New Westminster, B.C.
1988 - Bill Thomas, Coquitlam Adanacs, B.C.
1987 - Eric Cowleson, Salmonbellies, New Westminster, B.C. / Jim Meredith, Redmen, Brooklin, Ontario 
1986 - Geordie Dean, Salmonbellies, New Westminster, B.C.
1985 - Wayne Colley, Redmen, Brooklin, Ontario
1984 - John Grant, Lakers, Peterborough, Ontario
1983 - John Crowther, Payless, Victoria, B.C.
1982 - Jim Wasson, Lakers, Peterborough, Ontario
1981 - Wayne Goss, Salmonbellies, New Westminster, B.C.
1980 - Barry Maruk, Excelsiors, Brampton, Ontario
1979 - Kevin Alexander, Shamrocks, Victoria, B.C.
1978 - Tim Barrie, Red Oaks, Peterborough, Ontario
1977 - Mike Smith, Burrards, Vancouver, B.C.  / Doug Hayes, Burrards, Vancouver, B.C.
1976 - Dave Durante, New Westminster (Coquitlam), B.C.
1975 - Ron Pinder, Burrards, Vancouver, B.C.
1974 - Ken Winzoski, Salmonbellies, New Westminster, B.C.
1973 - Pat Baker, Lakers, Peterborough, Ontario
1972 - Paul Parnell, Salmonbellies, New Westminster, B.C.
1971 - Bob McCready, Warriors, Brantford, Ontario
1970 - Paul Parnell, Salmonbellies, New Westminster, B.C.
1969 - Bill Squires, Redmen, Brooklin, Ontario
1968 - John Cervi, Carlings, Vancouver, B.C. / Joe Timchishem, Redmen, Brooklin, Ontario
1967 - John Davis, Lakers, Peterborough, Ontario
1966 - John Davis, Lakers, Peterborough, Ontario
1965 - Les Norman, Salmonbellies, New Westminster, B.C.
1964 - Bob Allen, Redmen, Brooklin, Ontario
1963 - Gordon Gimple, Carlings, Vancouver, B.C.
1962 - Jack Bionda, O'Keefes, New Westminster, B.C.
1961 - Bill Barbour, Burrards, Vancouver, B.C.
1960 - Dave Russell, Sailors, Port Credit, Ontario
1959 - Jack Bionda, O'Keefes, New Westminster, B.C.
1958 - Norm McKay, Salmonbellies, New Westminster, B.C.
1957 - Jack Northup, Shamrocks, Victoria, B.C.
1956 - Derry Davies, Timbermen, Nanaimo, B.C.
1955 - Geordie Johnson, Shamrocks, Victoria, B.C.
1954 - Lloyd Wooton, Timbermen, Peterborough, Ontario
1953 - Ross Powless, Timbermen, Peterborough, Ontario
1952 - Lou Nickle, Timbermen, Peterborough, Ontario
1951 - Lloyd Wooton, Timbermen, Peterborough, Ontario
1950 - Lloyd Wooton, Crescents, Owen Sound, Ontario
1949 - Don Matheson, Burrards, Vancouver, B.C.
1948 - Doug Favelle, Tigers, Hamilton, Ontario
1947 - Bob Lee, Adanacs, New Westminster, B.C.
1946 - Doug Favelle, Tigers, Hamilton, Ontario
1945 - Frank Lee, Burrards, Vancouver, B.C.
1944 - Ike Hildebrand, Salmonbellies, New Westminster, B.C.
1943 - Bill Wilkes, Salmonbellies, New Westminster, B.C.
1942 - Bert Large, Mimico/Brampton, Ontario ,
1941 - Blackie


CLA Bi-Monthly Newsletter

Newsletter Sign-Up

Enter the text above:


Club Excellence Program

CLA Calendar of Events